Face Recognition Smart Lock for OEM Supply: TD-H1-B
The TD-H1-B is a face recognition smart lock with palm vein and fingerprint reading in the same panel. It suits private-label ranges and residential projects where most users should enter hands-free, and where a second biometric is needed for people the camera reads poorly. IC card, PIN, the Tuya app and a mechanical key cover visitors, staff and power loss.
The TD-H1-B is in stock for standard supply. Private-label programmes start at 500 units. Confirm the configuration and destination documents before quotation.

Face first, palm vein second, with documented fallback routes.
Face recognition carries daily entry. Palm vein and fingerprint cover users the camera reads poorly; card, PIN and key cover visitors and power loss.
Face, Palm Vein or Fingerprint: Which Users Need Which
Face recognition should carry most entries on this lock. Palm vein is the second biometric for users the camera struggles with, and fingerprint is the third. All credentials share one pool of 300 user sets, so plan the mix before enrolment starts.
| Credential | Best for | Conditions to watch | Confirm on the sample |
|---|---|---|---|
| Face recognition (2 MP camera) | Residents, frequent users, hands full | Strong backlight, low light, masks or helmets | Read distance and angle at the real door |
| Palm vein | Users the camera misreads, worn fingerprints | Hand position on the reader | Read speed with your user group |
| Fingerprint (semiconductor, 360°) | Users who prefer touch | Wet, dry or worn fingers | Comparison time, wet-finger reads |
| IC card | Cleaners, contractors | Card type supplied by the project | Card standard and issuing workflow |
| PIN (4–12 digits) and temporary PIN | Visitors, deliveries | Shoulder surfing | 20-digit anti-peep entry, code expiry |
| Tuya Smart app (2.4 GHz Wi-Fi) | Owner, property manager | Wi-Fi coverage at the door | Account roles, snapshot and intercom permissions |
| Mechanical key (hidden keyhole) | Emergency only | Key control | Spare-key policy |
The lock also supports combination verification, so a door can require two credentials. If the project is still choosing between a face-first and a fingerprint-first lock, compare this page with the fingerprint-first TD-F2-B and the face recognition vs fingerprint smart lock guide.
TD-H1-B Technical Specifications
The values below come from the TD-H1-B data sheet (PDF). Confirm them against the configuration you will order.
| Unlock methods | Fingerprint, IC card, password, face, palm vein, mechanical key, combination verification, Tuya app, temporary password |
| User capacity | 300 sets in total, shared by palm vein, face, fingerprint, PIN and card |
| Camera | 2 MP HD camera |
| Displays | Front: 0.96-inch OLED; back: 4.5-inch IPS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Semiconductor; comparison time ≤ 1 s; 360° identification angle |
| Recognition rates | False rejection rate ≤ 1%; false acceptance rate ≤ 0.001% |
| Password | 4–12 digits; 20-digit anti-peep entry |
| Unlock time | ≤ 1 s |
| Keypad | Standard 12-key touch keypad; voice assistant |
| Connectivity | 2.4 GHz Wi-Fi with Tuya Smart app |
| App functions | Snapshot, intercom, trial-and-error alarm, anti-tamper alarm, one-key on/off |
| Dimensions / weight | 421 × 82 × 68 mm / 4.2 kg |
| Lock mortise | 6068 / 6072 / 6085 |
| Material / finish | Aluminium alloy and tempered glass; baked paint and IMD coating; CNC engraving |
| Colour | Gold |
| Battery / voltage | 4,200 mAh lithium; 7.0–8.4 V operating voltage; low-voltage alarm at 7.2 V |
| Emergency power | 5 V USB Type-C port |
| Current | Static ≤ 80 μA; dynamic ≤ 300 mA |
| Operating environment | −25 °C to +75 °C; 10%–93% relative humidity |
| Other | Double-locking support; system restart through the USB port |
Recognition Performance: What the Numbers Mean
The data sheet lists a false rejection rate of up to 1% and a false acceptance rate of up to 0.001%. The first figure is about convenience: roughly one genuine attempt in a hundred may need a retry. The second is about security: the share of attempts by the wrong person that the lock may accept.
Both are manufacturer data sheet figures, not an independent laboratory report. Real results depend on enrolment quality, lighting at the door, the user group and firmware. Treat them as the specification your sample should meet, then test the sample with your own users.
Door Fit and Installation Checks
Check these points on one representative door before you approve the sample:
- Lock body. The data sheet lists 6068, 6072 and 6085 mortise sizes. Confirm which one matches the doors in your market.
- Panel and weight. The lock measures 421 × 82 × 68 mm and weighs 4.2 kg. Check the door edge, trim and hinge load.
- Door thickness and material. Record the thickness range and door materials in the project, including metal or fire-rated doors, and confirm them on the sample.
- Camera position. Face recognition depends on approach distance, mounting height and light. Avoid doors where users face strong backlight or direct sun.
- Climate. The working range is −25 °C to +75 °C at 10%–93% relative humidity. Exposed or coastal doors need a site review before specification.
The full measurement routine is in the smart lock door fit checklist.
Power, Battery and Emergency Access
The TD-H1-B runs on a 4,200 mAh lithium battery at 7.0–8.4 V and raises a low-voltage alarm at 7.2 V. The data sheet lists a static current of up to 80 μA and a dynamic current of up to 300 mA. Camera use, app activity and the number of daily entries all affect runtime, so we do not quote a fixed number of months. Measure it on the sample.
If the battery runs flat, there are two ways in:
- Connect a 5 V source to the USB Type-C emergency port on the front panel, then use a stored credential.
- Open the hidden keyhole and use the mechanical key.
Agree the low-battery alert and the charging instructions in the manual before launch.
Biometric Privacy Checks for Europe and the GCC
Face and palm-vein templates are biometric data, and the app's snapshot and intercom functions capture images at the door. Before deployment, confirm:
- where face, palm-vein and fingerprint templates are stored, and whether they leave the lock
- who can view snapshots and access logs in the app, and for how long they are kept
- how a user's templates are deleted or exported when they move out or leave the company
- which non-biometric credential is offered to users who do not consent to biometrics
Workplace projects in Europe should complete their own DPIA and legal-basis review before deployment. Background: GDPR for biometric access control.
Market Documents by Destination
Documents are confirmed by exact model, hardware revision, radio module and destination. Certificate copies and test reports are available on request. Ask for the certificate number, issuing body and covered model list. A file issued for another lock or radio version does not transfer.
Europe
Listed for this modelIf you sell under your own brand, confirm your obligations as importer or manufacturer under current EU rules. Funding schemes such as KfW have their own criteria and should be checked separately.
CE certification for smart locks in EuropeMiddle East / GCC
Project review routeSASO documentation, Arabic firmware and temperature evidence are reviewed by model and project. Outdoor installations need an installation review first.
Saudi Arabia detailsIf your market or tender names a standard that is not listed here, send it with your brief and we will tell you which documents are available for the TD-H1-B. Request certificates →
Face Recognition Smart Lock OEM Options
Standard supply starts at 200 units, OEM and private label at 500 units, and ODM development at 1,000 units. Final terms are confirmed in the written quotation for the selected configuration.
OEM scope for this model can include:
- logo application on the panel
- custom retail or project packaging
- white-label app configuration
- housing colour
- selected firmware requirements and manual language
The usual route has four steps. Share your brief. Approve one fit sample. Freeze the configuration and documents. Then release the production order. Lead time is set once the configuration is fixed. For the full programme, see the smart lock OEM programme.
Sample Acceptance Before Volume Orders
A sample is useful only if it is tested the way the lock will be used. Run these five checks and keep the results with the order file:
- Light and angle. Test face recognition at the real door in daylight, at night and against backlight, with users of different heights.
- Appearance changes. Test glasses, masks and hats. Record when users need palm vein, fingerprint or PIN instead, and how re-enrolment works.
- User lifecycle. Add, change and delete face, palm-vein and fingerprint templates. Confirm the 300-set limit fits your mix of users and credentials.
- Power events. Run the lock down to the 7.2 V alarm, open it through the Type-C port, recharge and re-test.
- App and privacy. Pair the lock on the target 2.4 GHz Wi-Fi network, assign roles and check who can see snapshots and logs.
Approve the volume order only after every exception from these checks is closed.
Plan Your TD-H1-B Sample
Send your destination market, door type and mortise size, expected quantity and branding scope. We will confirm stock, configuration, certificates and the sample route in writing.
TD-H1-B Face Recognition Smart Lock: Common B2B Questions
300 sets in total, shared by palm vein, face, fingerprint, PIN and card. Plan how many sets each user needs before enrolment, for example one face and one card per resident.
A false rejection rate of up to 1% and a false acceptance rate of up to 0.001%. These are data sheet figures; test the sample with your own users and lighting.
Performance depends on lighting, distance and what covers the face. Test these conditions on the sample. Palm vein, fingerprint, card and PIN are available when face recognition is not practical.
The data sheet lists 6068, 6072 and 6085 mortise sizes. Confirm the size used in your target market before ordering.
The lock alarms at 7.2 V. When empty, power it through the 5 V USB Type-C port and use a stored credential, or open it with the mechanical key.
CE RED, UKCA, RoHS 3 and FCC Part 15 are listed for this model; SASO documents are reviewed by project. Copies and test reports are available on request. Tell us any standard your tender names before quotation.